Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Updated on January 29, 2018)

William Hung (referred to as “Speaker”, “Speaker / Coach,” or “Coach”) respects your right to privacy and recognizes that maintaining confidentiality is important. Speaker is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of all individuals and organizations he deals with. He is committed to comply with all privacy laws and regulations of the State of California and the United States of America.

This policy describes how we collect and manage any personal information collected and how we hold, use, and disclose that information. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about Speaker’s management of your personal information.

The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold

We collect “opt-in” information you provide in order to receive permission-based messages about Speaker, his activities, his products, and services. We do not spam and follow all laws that relate to the sending of marketing and sales-related messages.

The information we collect includes your email address and may include your name and mailing address.
This website does not use any type of tracking tools to monitor your web presence or attempt to sell you something. Your browser settings however may include the use of cookies to support your web experience. We do not control your browser settings and encourage you to become familiar with the settings of each browser you use and disable any cookies you don’t wish to have functioning.

If you provide Speaker with your name and email address you give us permission to send you emails that may include information about Speaker’s professional activities, and products and services he may offer from time to time.

You may always opt-out of receiving those messages.

We promise to never rent, sell, trade, or otherwise misuse your information.

Security of Your Personal Information

We incorporate standard industry practices internally and with our service providers which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the information involved to maintain the security of your personal information and to avoid its disclosure except as described in this privacy policy.

Although we have implemented systems and procedures to secure the data maintained by us, security during Internet transmissions can never be assured. Our policy is to limit access to personal data to those team members or agents with a specific need to access or retrieve the information. We store data in a third party’s system for the purposes of sending out general communications to some or all names in our database.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice please submit a written request to the following address:

William Hung
1717 S San Gabriel Blvd APT B
San Gabriel, CA 91776

In your request, please specific you want a “Your California Privacy Rights Notice.” Allow at least 30 days for a response.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to protect our users and to comply with the ever-changing business environment. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit our website to be sure that you are aware of and understand our current policy. If we make material changes to this policy or in how we use or collect your personally identifiable information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We will not make any retroactive material changes in how we handle previously collected personal information unless you allow us to do so, or unless we are legally required to do so, and in such a case we will email registered website visitors information on material changes to this privacy policy.

Children’s Privacy

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who may visit our website even though we do not offer information suitable to children below the age of 13.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practice, please email us at william@willhung.com. Please include URL of the website page involved in your request.

You can also contact us by mail at:
William Hung
1717 S San Gabriel Blvd APT B
San Gabriel, CA 91776